afmetalsmith: (Default)
[personal profile] afmetalsmith
Last night i awoke in the middle of the night with a solution to one of my current soldering problems: the inlay. It is pretty much impossible to place solder chips along the length of metal, since the flux bubbles them off when heated; it is a PITA to bend them and insert them in the seam so they're positioned and kinda stuck when the heat hits.

So: this is a job for stick-soldering! meaning, heat the thing up to soldering temp then apply solder to the seam- it'll melt and flow into the spaces, just like one wants it to. It might be less likely to solder the damn binding wire into the mix, too.

For my second experimental piece, I'm going to bind everything together and then stick-solder it; the stick-soldering worked great for the gaps that were left on my previous attempt.

Profile

afmetalsmith: (Default)
afmetalsmith

September 2011

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
181920 21222324
252627282930 

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Aug. 16th, 2017 09:45 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios