afmetalsmith: (Default)
[personal profile] afmetalsmith
Last night i awoke in the middle of the night with a solution to one of my current soldering problems: the inlay. It is pretty much impossible to place solder chips along the length of metal, since the flux bubbles them off when heated; it is a PITA to bend them and insert them in the seam so they're positioned and kinda stuck when the heat hits.

So: this is a job for stick-soldering! meaning, heat the thing up to soldering temp then apply solder to the seam- it'll melt and flow into the spaces, just like one wants it to. It might be less likely to solder the damn binding wire into the mix, too.

For my second experimental piece, I'm going to bind everything together and then stick-solder it; the stick-soldering worked great for the gaps that were left on my previous attempt.
From:
Anonymous( )Anonymous This account has disabled anonymous posting.
OpenID( )OpenID You can comment on this post while signed in with an account from many other sites, once you have confirmed your email address. Sign in using OpenID.
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of everyone who comments.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

afmetalsmith: (Default)
afmetalsmith

September 2011

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
181920 21222324
252627282930 

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Apr. 25th, 2017 12:19 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios